Welcome to the Irish Mortgage Holders Organisation!
Tuesday 16th October 2018
If debt is causing you stress; the good news is, you don’t have to manage on your own. We are the only not for profit organisation in Ireland to offer all options of debt solution; including informal arrangements, insolvency arrangements and a free bankruptcy service. Last year we arranged solutions for over 2,500 people in difficulty
lo call 1890 623 624
info@mortgageholders.ie

Privacy and cookies statement

This privacy and cookies statement was updated in May 2018 to include the addition of cookies for Google Analytics and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Introduction

The Irish Mortgage Holders Organisation (IMHO) take your privacy seriously.

We want you to feel safe using this site and we comply fully with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy explains how we treat the personal data you provide while visiting the www.mortgageholders.ie site.

By using the site, you are accepting the terms of this policy; if you are not happy with these terms, you should not use this website.

The policy covers pages on the www.mortgageholders.ie domain only.

The Irish Mortgage Holders Organisation is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external websites.

What information does Irish Mortgage Holders Organisation collect?

The information we may collect as you use www.mortgageholders.ie falls into two categories:

 

Personal Data

This is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us, e.g. by sending us an email.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather general, non-personal information on our visitors for statistical purposes. This cannot be used to identify or contact you. This might include your IP address, the browser you use and similar anonymous data.

 

How is this information used?

Personal data you submit on www.mortgageholders.ie will only be used for the purposes for which you provide it.

Your email address, for example, will not be used to send you an email newsletter unless you specifically sign up to receive it.

We also use visitor information to get a better understanding of how people use the website, e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the site and provide better information and support for those who use it.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

www.mortgageholders.ie uses cookies in a number of places.

  • ***This should be included When you first visit mortgageholders.ie, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Hide this message’ button, or the ‘X’, www.mortgageholders.ie will set a cookie which records your preference. The message at the bottom of your screen reads as follows:
  • mortgageholders.ie uses Cookies. Some cookies may have been set already. To find out more about our use of cookies you can visit our *** PUT PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIE USE*** LINK here. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies. Hide this message.

 

  • This website uses ***to check ? Google Custom Search to provide the site’s search functionality. Google may set cookies when you use the search function. You can find Google’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy
  • This website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors to www.mortgageholders.ie use the website. Google sets a number of cookies to make Google Analytics work. The type of information that is collected includes what devices are being used, how long users spend on certain pages, how many users visit the site and how many users visit certain pages. This helps us to improve the site. You can find further details on Google’s privacy policy for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 . You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies using this tool: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of www.mortgageholders.ie may not work correctly.

Does Irish Mortgage Holders Organisation (IMHO) share this information with others?

The IMHO will never sell any personal data you submit to us to a third party unless you consent to do so. Non-personal information may be used to compile statistics that may be shared with others – e.g. the number of visitors to the site, etc., however that statistical information is statistical and not identifiable to any individual.

Do I need to do anything?

No. You only need to contact us:

  • to inform us of changes to your personal data. As per the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we will then update or delete your personal data accordingly;
  • to find out what information we hold on you at any time. Requests of this type should be made in writing/email and may be subject to a fee.

 

 

To contact us

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at:

Irish Mortgage Holders Organisation,

4th Floor,

Ocean House,

Arran Quay,

Dublin 7.

D07DHT3

Phone: 01-8747662

Phone: 1800 988 977

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, this policy may be updated to take account of new services offered on www.mortgageholders.ie or new procedures, or to amend its wording/spelling. Updates take effect as they are posted here.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read view web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Chrome.

 

 

 

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.173.12.01). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

© 2018 Irish Mortgage Holders Organisation

mortgageholders.ie is a trading name of Irish Mortgage Holders Organisation Limited.
Registered office 4th Floor Ocean House, Arran Quay, Dublin 7, D07DHT3
Registered in Ireland, Company number 517549.

Privacy Policy & Cookie Use
Privacy Statement

Implemented by SilverHat
4th Floor Ocean House, Arran Quay, Dublin 7,
D07DHT3, Dublin 7, Ireland
Phone: 01-874 7662
E-Mail: info@mortgageholders.ie
Web: www.mortgageholders.ie

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Phone Number (required)

Your Bank *

Where Did You Hear About Us? *

captcha